Ar-nafaka r&p2019
Africa RISING - NAFAKA Project
Review and planning meeting
3 - 4 July 2019
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania[edit | edit source]
Objectives
- Review progress, operations and results for 2018/19 season.
- Plan for implementation of activities in 2019/20 season.
- Share updates with partners about project implementation and new directions.
Participants
- Abass Adebayo, IITA
- Agnes Ndunguru, TARI Uyole
- Alex Chongoma, Iringa focal person
- Catherine Njuguna, IITA
- Charles Chuwa, TARI Dakawa
- Christopher Mutungi, IITA
- Devotha Mawole, IITA
- Dismas Amri, Kilombero focal person
- Elirehema Swai, TARI Hombolo
- Elizabeth Maeda, USAID
- Eveline Massam, IITA
- Evodia Mkangala, NAFAKA
- Ezekiel Mtoka, NAFAKA
- Filbert Mzee, NAFAKA
- Flavian Fortunatus, NAFAKA
- Francis Muthoni, IITA
- Fred Kizito, IITA
- Freddy Baijukya, IITA
- Gaspar Audifas, IITA
- Geoffrey S. Mkamilo, DG TARI
- Haroon Sseguya, IITA
- Ibrahim Mkwiru, NAFAKA
- Irmgard Hoeschle-Zeledon, IITA
- Isaack Nyenza, Kilolo focal person
- Jamson Mwailana, Mbarali focal person
- Japhet Masigo, IITA
- Jim Flock, NAFAKA
- Joe Tindwa, NAFAKA
- Kaini Vahaye, NAFAKA
- Leonard Sabula, TARI Uyole
- Lydia Shonyela, Mbozi DCO
- Mateete Bekunda, IITA
- Mwamini Ambilikile, Mufindi DCO
- Ndimubandi E. Mvukiye, TARI Dakawa
- Oscar Mwilongo, Momba DAICO
- Pasifiki Mhapa, Wanging’ombe DCO
- Rodrigo Abed, NAFAKA
- Saada Shosy, TARI Hombolo
- Silas Ng’habi, NAFAKA
- Silvanus Mruma, NAFAKA
- Victor Manyong, IITA
Agenda
3 July [Day 1]
08:00 Registration - D. Mawole
08:15 Participants introduction, agenda overview - C. Njuguna
08:40 Opening/welcome remarks
- Mateete Bekunda - Chief Scientist, Africa RISING, East and Southern Africa
- James Flock - Chief of Party, NAFAKA
- Victor Manyong – Director, IITA Eastern Africa Hub
- Betty Maeda - Agricultural Research Specialist, USAID Tanzania Mission
09:10 Overview of project activities & achievements - H. Sseguya
09:30 Break & group photo
10:00 Presentations by teams on achievements (20 minutes presentation for all teams except GIS and Integration of ICT which will use 15 minutes + 15 minutes discussion for each team)
- Maize - F. Baijukya, IITA
- Rice - C.Chuwa, ARI-Dakawa
- Post-harvest - C. Mutungi, IITA
- GIS-F.Muthoni, IITA
- ICT Integration - F.Kizito, IITA
12:45 Strengthening seed systems for rice and legumes: experience of the NAFAKA/AR collaboration and future plans – F. Mzee
13:15 Lunch
14:15 Group sessions on key lessons learned/ future priority actions (by enterprise; district extension staff to form their group)
15:30 Break
15:45 Presentations of lessons by the teams
16:45 Wrap up
17:00 End of day 1
19:00 Cocktail
4 July [Day 2]
08:00 Overview of agenda for the day
08:05 Recap of day 1 proceedings
08:20 Update and discussions on communication materials and scaling approaches - H. Sseguya
09:20 Presentation of draft plans by teams
10:00 Break
10:30 Presentation of draft plans by teams cont'd..
11:30 Refinement of plans by teams/PMT meeting
01:15 Lunch
14:15 Presentation of refined plans
15:45 Feedback from PMT
16:00 Reflections about the meeting & event evaluation
16:20 Closing
- Geoffrey S. Mkamilo – Director General Tanzania Agricultural Research Institute (TARI)
- Irmgard Hoeschle-Zeledon - Manager, Africa RISING ESA & WA
MEETING NOTES