EsaPlan2020

From africa-rising-wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Africa RISING ESA Project Review and Planning Meeting
28 - 30 September 2020
Virtual via MS TEAMS
[edit | edit source]

Objectives

  • Review of the Project’s main research and development achievements, and implementation challenges
  • Plan activities for the 2020/2021 season, with a special focus on:
  1. Value chain analysis
  2. Social/gender analysis
  3. Technology delivery and impact studies
  4. Farming systems analysis
  5. Phase 2 close-out plans

Agenda

  • NB: Agenda is based on East Africa Time
Day 1 [28 Sept.]
09:40 Meeting start, logistics, and housekeeping (J. Odhong)
10:00 Welcome and opening remarks
  • I. Hoeschle-Zeledon, Africa RISING ESA & WA Project Manager
  • V. Manyong, IITA Eastern Africa Director and Africa RISING ESA PSC Chair
Start of Reporting Session
10:30 Project implementation updates & developments - M. Bekunda
Break: flexible timing
11:00 Review presentations
13:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 Farm level systems case studies (Tanzania) – L. Claessens (includes partner contributions)
  • 14:30 Farm level systems case studies completion plan discussion - L. Claessens
  • 14:45 Technology delivery support tools – updates and plans (20 min each)
15:45 End of Day 1


Day 2 [29 Sept.]
09:30 Report: CIMMYT-led activities in Malawi and Zambia - C. Thierfelder
10:00 Report: MSU-led activities in Malawi minus livestock - R. Chikowo (includes team member contributions)
10:30 End of Reporting Session; Start of the Planning session
10:30 Introduction/Guide to Planning (M. Bekunda)
10:45 Impact reporting in Africa RISING (I. Hoeschle-Zeledon)
Break: flexible timing
11:00 Value Chains analyses: Status, plans, discussions and assigned responsibilities - J. Manda
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Monitoring and Evaluation: Status on partnerships, targets and Dataverse; impact studies plan, discussions and assigned responsibilities (Lead, C. Azzarri)
16:00 End of Day 2

Day 3 [30 Sept.]
09:00 ESA-level farm systems analysis: Status, plans, discussions, and assigned responsibilities (Lead, L. Claessens)
Break: flexible timing
11:00 Social/Gender studies: Status, plans, discussions and assigned responsibilities - G. Fischer
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Reflections, including thoughts on Phase 2 close-out activities, and next steps (M. Bekunda)
14:30 Closing remarks (I. Hoeschle-Zeledon)



MEETING NOTES