Difference between revisions of "AR ESA phase-1-legacy-meeting June2016"
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
* <span style="line-height: 1.5;">A timeline for completion of the manuscripts developed</span> | * <span style="line-height: 1.5;">A timeline for completion of the manuscripts developed</span> | ||
− | <u>'''List of Participants'''</u> (tentative) | + | <u>'''List of Participants'''</u> (tentative) |
− | | | + | {|class="wikitable" |
+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Abass, Adebayo |
+ | | Anitha, Seetha | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Azzarri, Carlo |
+ | | Chirwa, Rowland | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Chrispinus Rubanza |
+ | | Davies Melele | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Gabriel T.Ndunguru |
+ | | Edward Mzumara | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Elirehema Swai |
+ | | Erin Anders | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Festo Ngulu |
+ | | Fischer, Gundula | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Funny Chigwa |
+ | | Hillbur, Per | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Isaac Jambo |
+ | | Jeroen Groot | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Julius Ntwenya |
+ | | Jumbo, Bright | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Kabamba Mwansa |
+ | | Kihara, Job Maguta | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Kimaro, Anthony |
+ | | Kizito, Fred | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Kotu, Bekele |
+ | | Kumar, Lava | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Leonard Marwa |
+ | | Lukuyu, Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Mahuku, George |
+ | | Makumbi, Dan | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | MUTENJE, Munyaradzi Junia |
+ | | Muthoni, Francis | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Okori, Patrick |
+ | | Peter Ngowi | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Philipo Joseph |
+ | | Regis Chikowo | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | SETIMELA, Peter Sekwena |
+ | | Shee, Apurba | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Sieg Snapp |
+ | | Sikumba, Gregory | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Simon, Boniface |
+ | | Sseguya, Haroon | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Stephen Lyimo |
+ | | Victor Afari-Sefa | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Wezi Mhango |
+ | | Yangole Luhenda | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Yasinta Muzanila |
+ | | Hoeschle-Zeledon, Irmgard | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Odhong, Jonathan |
+ | | Mawole, Devotha | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | Bekunda, Mateete | ||
+ | | Victor Manyong | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:09, 11 December 2018
Africa RISING East & Southern Africa
Phase 1 legacy meeting
30 June - 2 July, 2016
Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania[edit | edit source]
File:AR-ESAph1legacy-intSysRes by publications.JPG | | |
Objective
- To review progress made by project in the past 4 years of implementation
- To document our project outputs in form of scientific publications and technology protocols
Expected outputs
- Compilation of a book of abstracts (click to download)
- Advanced manuscripts for papers to be submitted to peer reviewed journals for publication
- A timeline for completion of the manuscripts developed
List of Participants (tentative)
Abass, Adebayo | Anitha, Seetha |
Azzarri, Carlo | Chirwa, Rowland |
Chrispinus Rubanza | Davies Melele |
Gabriel T.Ndunguru | Edward Mzumara |
Elirehema Swai | Erin Anders |
Festo Ngulu | Fischer, Gundula |
Funny Chigwa | Hillbur, Per |
Isaac Jambo | Jeroen Groot |
Julius Ntwenya | Jumbo, Bright |
Kabamba Mwansa | Kihara, Job Maguta |
Kimaro, Anthony | Kizito, Fred |
Kotu, Bekele | Kumar, Lava |
Leonard Marwa | Lukuyu, Ben |
Mahuku, George | Makumbi, Dan |
MUTENJE, Munyaradzi Junia | Muthoni, Francis |
Okori, Patrick | Peter Ngowi |
Philipo Joseph | Regis Chikowo |
SETIMELA, Peter Sekwena | Shee, Apurba |
Sieg Snapp | Sikumba, Gregory |
Simon, Boniface | Sseguya, Haroon |
Stephen Lyimo | Victor Afari-Sefa |
Wezi Mhango | Yangole Luhenda |
Yasinta Muzanila | Hoeschle-Zeledon, Irmgard |
Odhong, Jonathan | Mawole, Devotha |
Bekunda, Mateete | Victor Manyong |
Agenda
DAY ONE (30 June, 2016)
08:00 Registration
08:30 Overview of agenda for the day
08:35 Welcome & Opening remarks
- - Irmgard Hoeschle-Zeledon - Manager, Africa RISING
- - Victor Manyong - Director IITA Eastern Africa Hub
- - Irmgard Hoeschle-Zeledon - Manager, Africa RISING
08:50 Presentation on ESA project evolution: 2012 – 2016 - Mateete Bekunda
Theme and paper presentations (10 mins. intro presentation by theme leader; 5 minute presentation of each paper + 2 minutes "rebuttal" by the internal reviewer + 3 minutes for (positive) comments)
Kongwa Kiteto
09:10 Presentation by leader of theme 1 (Technology packages for genetic intensification) – Patrick Okori, ICRISAT
09:20 Munthali et al. - New cereal and legume technologies to underpin sustainable intensification in semi-arid agro-ecologies of central Tanzania
09:30 Presentation by leader of theme 2 (Integrated crop, soil health and livestock technologies for ecological intensification) – Anthony Kimaro, ICRAF
09:40 Kimaro et al. - Evaluation of Soil Health Indicators for Sustainable Intensification of Maize-based Cropping Systems in Semiarid Tanzania
09:50 Mkoma et al. - Sustainable Intensification of Maize-based Cropping Systems in Semiarid Tanzania through Improved Nutrient Management
10:00 BREAK
10:30 Swamila et al. - Simulating adoption of sustainable intensification technologies in semi-arid areas of central Tanzania
10:40 Rubanza et al. - Characterization of Livestock Grazing Management Systems in Semi-arid Kiteto and Kongwa Districts of Tanzania
10:50 Rubanza et al. - Phenotypic Characterisation of Local Chicken Ecotypes Indigenous to Semi-arid Areas of Central Tanzania
11:00 Swai et al. Efficacy of in-situ rain water harvesting techniques on soil water storage run-off and maize zea-mays performance in semi-arid areas of Central
Tanzania
11:10 Jonas et al. - Optimizing Growth and Yield of Intercropped Maize and Pigeonpea and Gliricidia in Kongwa and Kiteto Districts Tanzania
11:20 Presentation by leader of theme 3 (Aflatoxin mitigation to improve nutrition, safety and market competitiveness) – Patrick Okori, ICRISAT
11:30 Anitha et al. - The impact of legume cereal based complementary food reduced aflatoxin exposure and improved hygiene practices on malnutrition statusof
File:Anitha Seetha_The impact of legume cereal based complementary food.pdf| children in rural Tanzania]]
Babati
11:40 Presentation by leader of theme 1(Crop Management Efficiency) – Job Kihara, CIAT
11:50 Kizito et al. - Modeling agricultural interventions from farm-scale to landscape: The case for the Agricultural Policy/Environmental eXtender APEX tool in
Northern Tanzania
12:00 Lyimo et al. - Reducing yield gaps under small holder farmers conditions in Babati Tanzania: potentials and opportunities
12:10 Kihara et al. - From skeptism to realism: unlocking productivity potential under small holder farmers in Babati Northern Tanzania
12:20 Presentation by leader of theme 2 (Integrated Livestock Feed component) – Ben Lukuyu, ILRI
12:30 Marwa et al. - Characterization of local chicken production and management systems in Tanzania
12:40 Marwa et al. - The effect of nutrition management on the performance of local chickens in Tanzania
12:50 Sikumba et al. - Participatory on farm evaluation of improved Napier grass Pennisetum Purpureum accessions in northern Tanzania
01:00 Lukuyu et al. - Characterization of crop residues for livestock feed as an option for enhancing intensification on smallholder farms in Babati DistrictTanzania
01:10 LUNCH BREAK
02:00 Presentation by leader of theme 3 (Integration of vegetables into maize-based farming systems in Babati) – Victor Afari-Sefa, AVRDC
02:10 Lukumay et al. Yield response and economic performance of elite vegetable cultivars to good agricultural practices within intensified farming systems inselected
locale of Tanzania
02:20 Presentation by leader of theme 4 (Food storage, value addition and mycotoxin management) – Adebayo Abass, IITA/ George Mahuku, IITA
02:30 Abass et al. - Nutritional Status and Dietary Diversity of Rural Children in a Maize-based Farming System of Tanzania
02:40 Abass et al. - /spanspan stylemargin-left: .5inspan stylecolor: 00b050 Smallholder farmers comparative assessment of Traditional and Improved Storage options for Maize in Tanzania
02:50 Mbwambo et al. - /spanspan stylemargin-left: .5inspan stylecolor:
Economic Evaluation of Improved Grain Storage Technology in Tanzania
03:00 Presentation by leader of theme 5 (Management of maize lethal necrosis disease) – Jumbo Bright, CIMMYT/ Lava Kumar, IITA
03:10 Jumbo et al. Integration of Maize Lethal Necrosis Disease Management in Crop/Livestock Intensification to Enhance Productivity of Smallholder
AgriculturalProduction Systems in East Africa
03:20 Presentation by leader of theme 6 (Institutional Cooperation and Co-Learning) – Per Hillbur
03:30 Hillbur and Caitilin - Is there a local demand for sustainable intensification The role of multi-stakeholder platforms to target smallholders needs in BabatiTanzania
03:40 Presentation by leader Malawi - Sieglinde Snapp, MSU/ Regis Chikowo, MSU
03:50 Chikowo et al. - Farm typologies and sustainable intensification: where the rubber meets the road
04:00 Chaitaka et al. - Yield reponse of climbing bean genotypes to different crop management options in two agroecological zones in central Malawi
04:10 Chaitaka et al. - The effect of different soil health management and cropping system options on yield of drought tolerant bush bean varieties in two agro
ecologiesin central Malawi
04:20 BREAK
04:40 Mzumara et al. - Improving productivity of the sole and intercropped pigeonpea and soybean through phosphorus fertilization under different agro-ecologiesin
Central Malawi
04:50 Snapp et al. - Feeding the future: The role of sustainable intensification indicators in East and Southern Africa
05:00 Gwenambira et al. - Below and above-ground pigeonpea productivity in a novel doubled-up legume cropping system across three agro-ecologies in Central Malawi
05:10 Wrap up day One
DAY TWO (01 July, 2016)
08:00 Overview of agenda for day 2
Zambia
08:10 Zambia leader Zambia – Peter Setimela, CIMMYT
08:20 Mupangwa et al. - Productivity and profitability of manual and mechanized smallholder conservation agriculture CA systems in Eastern Zambia
08:30 Manda et al. - /spanspan stylemargin-left: Ex-ante Welfare Impacts of Maize-Soybean Rotation Adoption in Eastern Zambia
08:40 Setimela et al. - /spanspan stylemargin-left: Evaluation of Quality Protein Maize Using AMMI Model
Cross-cutting
08:50 Fisher and Wittich - Social Exchange Networks and Historical Experiences: Following a Maize-Fertilizer Intervention in Babati Tanzania
09:00 Jambo et al. - Motivations for adoption and adaptation of Sustainable Intensification Innovations for Smallholder farms in East and Southern Africa
09:10 Shee and Pervez - Heterogeneous Impacts of Credit Constraints in the Presence of Risk Rationing: Evidence from Tanzania
09:20 Shee et al. - Farmer Attitudes toward Improved Agricultural Technology: Willingness to Pay Analysis in Tanzania
09:30 Azzarri and Signorelli - Farm Typologies in Tanzania and Malawi
09:40 Haile et al. - Plant different eat different Insights from participatory agricultural research
09:50 Sseguya et al. - Farmer learning and application for sustainable intensification in Tanzania: drivers and implications for scaling
10:00 BREAK
10:30 Participants fold up into writing groups/ Project Steering Committee runs in parallel
01:00 LUNCH BREAK
04:30 Participants assemble for feedback from Steering Committee & Wrap up of day 2
04:30 BREAK
DAY THREE (02 July, 2016)
08:00 Overview of agenda for day 3
08:10 Geospatial tools for managing sustainable agricultural intensification - Francis Muthoni, Africa RISING GIS Specialist
08:30 Participants fold up again to the writing groups
10:00 BREAK
12:30 Participants converge to agree on timeliness for finalizing outputs
12:45 Way forward and Closing of meeting
01:00 LUNCH & DEPART
MEETING NOTES
Outputs of from this event will add to growing collection of peer reviewed papers, book chapters etc. produced by scientists implementing activities in the Africa RISING East and Southern Africa project. Examples of such outputs already produced by the team before are as below:
- Post-harvest food losses in a maize-based farming system of semi-arid savannah area of Tanzania
- Agronomic survey to assess crop yield, controlling factors and management implications: a case-study of Babati in northern Tanzania
- Approaches to Reinforce Crop Productivity Under Rain-fed Conditions in Sub-humid Environments in Sub-Saharan Africa
- Farm typologies, soil fertility variability and nutrient management in smallholder farming in Sub-Saharan Africa
- Rururbanization – a threat to agricultural intensification and food security?
- “Filling the maize basket” supports crop diversity and quality of household diet in Malawi
- Maize Yield Response to Nitrogen in Malawi’s Smallholder Production System
- Modeling and participatory, farmer-led approaches to food security in a changing world: a case study from Malawi
ALL POWER POINT PRESENTATIONS MADE AT THE MEETING (click to download)
Presentation on ESA project evolution: 2012 2016 - Mateete Bekunda
Kongwa Kiteto Presentation by leader of theme 1 Technology packages for genetic intensification – Patrick Okori, ICRISAT
Presentation by leader of theme 2 Integrated crop soil health and livestock technologies for ecological intensification – Anthony Kimaro, ICRAF
- Kimaro et al. - Sustainable Intensification of Maize-based Cropping Systems in Semiarid Tanzania through Improved Nutrient Management
- Swamila et al. - Simulating adoption of sustainable intensification technologies in semi-arid areas of central Tanzania
- Swai et al. - Efficacy of in-situ rain water harvesting techniques on soil water storage run-off and maize zea-mays performance in semi-arid areas of Central Tanzania
Presentation by leader of theme 3 Aflatoxin mitigation to improve nutrition safety and market competitiveness – Patrick Okori, ICRISAT
Babati Presentation by leader of theme 1Crop Management Efficiency – Job Kihara, CIAT
- Kizito et al. - Modeling agricultural interventions from farm-scale to landscape: The case for the Agricultural Policy/Environmental eXtender APEX tool in Northern Tanzania
- Lyimo et al. - Reducing yield gaps under small holder farmers conditions in Babati Tanzania: potentials and opportunities
- Kihara et al. - From skeptism to realism: unlocking productivity potential under small holder farmers in Babati Northern Tanzania
Presentation by leader of theme 2 Integrated Livestock Feed component – Ben Lukuyu, ILRI
- Marwa et al. - Characterization of local chicken production and management systems in Tanzania
- Sikumba et al. - Participatory on farm evaluation of improved Napier grass Pennisetum Purpureum accessions in northern Tanzania
Presentation by leader of theme 3 Integration of vegetables into maize-based farming systems in Babati – Victor Afari-Sefa, AVRDC
Presentation by leader of theme 4 Food storage value addition and mycotoxin management – George Mahuku for Adebayo Abass, IITA/ George Mahuku, IITA
- Abass et al. - Nutritional Status and Dietary Diversity of Rural Children in a Maize-based Farming System of Tanzania
- Abass et al. - Food insecurity and nutrient intake among rural households operating maize-based farming systems in Tanzania
- Mbwambo et al. - Economic Evaluation of Improved Grain Storage Technology in Tanzania
Presentation by leader of theme 5 Management of maize lethal necrosis disease – Jumbo Bright, CIMMYT/ Lava Kumar, IITA
Presentation by leader of theme 6 Institutional Cooperation and Co-Learning – Per Hillbur
- Hillbur and Caitilin - Is there a local demand for sustainable intensification The role of multi-stakeholder platforms to target smallholders needs in Babati Tanzania
Malawi Presentation by leader Malawi - Sieglinde Snapp, MSU/ Regis Chikowo, MSU
- Chikowo et al. - Farm typologies and sustainable intensification: where the rubber meets the road
- Chirwa et al. - Participatory assessment of yield response of climbing bean genotypes to different crop management options in two agroecological zones in central Malawi
- Mzumara et al. - Improving productivity of the sole and intercropped pigeonpea and soybean through phosphorus fertilization under different agro-ecologies in Central Malawi
- Snapp et al. - Feeding the future: The role of sustainable intensification indicators in East and Southern Africa
- Gwenambira et al. - Below and above-ground pigeonpea productivity in a novel doubled-up legume cropping system across three agro-ecologies in Central Malawi
Zambia Zambia leader Zambia – Peter Setimela, CIMMYT
- Mupangwa et al. - Productivity and profitability of manual and mechanized smallholder conservation agriculture CA systems in Eastern Zambia
- Setimela et al. - Evaluation of Quality Protein Maize Using AMMI Model
Cross-cutting
- Fisher and Wittich - Labour Arrangements and Farmers Exchange Networks: Following a Maize-Fertilizer Intervention in Northern Tanzania
- Jambo et al. - Motivations for adoption and adaptation of Sustainable Intensification Innovations for Smallholder farms in East and Southern Africa
- Shee and Pervez - Heterogeneous Impacts of Credit Constraints in the Presence of Risk Rationing: Evidence from Tanzania
- Shee et al. - Farmer Attitudes toward Improved Agricultural Technology: Willingness to Pay Analysis in Tanzania
- Azzarri and Signorelli - Farm Typologies in Tanzania and Malawi
- Haile et al. - Plant different eat different Insights from participatory agricultural research
- Sseguya et al. - Farmer learning and application for sustainable intensification in Tanzania: drivers and implications for scaling
Timelines for finalizing papers Participants discussed the timelines for finalization of their papers in groups and made presentation committing themselves to the set time frames for completion. Additionally, at the request of the chief scientist; in those groups they reflected on the issue of inputs offered to farmers by the teams and their nature. Could they be classifed as free inputs? Research inputs? etc.
- Malawi team presentation - Timeline for completion of publications and thoughts on inputs
- Babati team presentation - Timeline for completion of publications and thoughts on inputs
- Kongwa Kiteto team presentation - Timeline for completion of publications and thoughts on inputs
- Zambia team presentation - Timeline for completion of publications and thoughts on inputs
Feedback from the Project Steering Committee - Peter Carberry, Deputy Director General ICRISAT Click here to download the presentation summarizing the feedback from the PSC as presented by Dr. Carberry